2012 - 2013 CD Cross Country News
News
CD Action News

2012 Cross Country News

The following will be leaving for the District III XC Championships today:

Boys:

           Season                             Last

Rank   Best        Name              Race

1)        16:26        James Wood     (16:50)

2)        16:46        Mitch Coakley    (17:26)

3)        16:48        Eric Deignan     (18:54)

4)        16:57        Eric Simons       (17:00)

5)        17:08        Ben Wilson        (17:13)

6)        17:16        Alex Nally          (17:19)

7)        17:36        Michael Azzato (17:36)

8)        17:42        Zac Patton        (17:49) 

9)        17:36        Alex Pankiw     (17:51)

Girls:

          Season                                Last

Rank  Best        Name                 Race

1)        21:34       Allie Hoffman         (22:15)

2)       22:24        Sarah Smith          (22:24)

3)       22:25        Lina Silvers           (24:08*)

4)       22:29        Zuzka Durcova     (23:48)

5)       22:31        Laura Kibathi         (23:04)

6)       22:44        Maggie Reading    (24:54)

7)       21:08        Lauren Schlusser  (23:33)

8)       22:50*      Emma Krampe      (23:09)

                        * Converted time                      

CD Action News

CD Boys Cross Country Special Report

Click here to view the video

CD Action News

CD Girls Cross Country Special Report

Click here to view the video

CD Action News

Paul Short Invitational at Lehigh University Special Report

Click here to view the video

CD Action News

2012 Cross Country News

On Friday, the boys' cross country team won the white race at the Paul Short Invitational at Lehigh University. Paul Short is the most prestigious race on the east coast with 86 high school teams and 220 colleges totaling over 5000 runners.

CD Action News

2012 Cross Country News

Here are yesterday's results for XC.

The abbreviations are:

  C-overall place against Carlisle

  sb-season best time

  cb-course best time

  pb-personal best time

Example: James Wood won the boy's race establishing his personal fastest time in his XC career.

                                         

CD Action News

2012 Cross Country News

Yesterday CD had 2 big wins on the boy's side but came up short on the girls.  The boy's XC team ran extremely well and placed the entire varsity in the top 15 of the tri-meet against 2 quality teams.  The boy's beat Chambersburg 24-38 and State College 19-24 (remember, like golf the low score wins).  Here are their times.

 

1. Dan Klink, Chamb 17:07

2. James Wood, CD 17:15

3. Grant Frey, Chamb 17:19

4. Kyle Adams, SC 17:26

5. Mitch Coakley, CD 17:26

6. Eric Deignan, CD 17:29

7. Eric Simons, CD 17:29

8. Alex Nally, CD 18:02

9. Chris Golembeski, SC 18:07

10. Ben Wilson, CD 18:15

11. Zac Patton, CD 18:20

12. Matt Beyerle, SC 18:27 

13. Mitch Maier, Chamb 18:37

14. Tanner Amsley, Chamb 18:39

15. Alex Pankiw, CD 18:41 

The girl's were shut out by Chambersburg 15-55 and lost to State College 18-43.  The top CD girls were:

17. Zuzka Durcova, 23:47

18. Sarah Smith, 23:53

19. Lina Silvers, 23:57

CD Action News

Bulldog XC Invitational

JV Boys - 3rd place team 

12th place   19:22  Nathan Veli (12)

16th place  19:28  Cody Harkins (12)

18th place  19:30  Ryan Seibert (10)

27th place  19:59  Matt Coakley (9) 

Also receiving medals were:

Varsity Girls - 7th place team

30th place  22:47 Allie Hoffman (10)

JV Girls

19th place 24:07  Emma Krampe (9)

We run State College and Chambersburg on Tuesday here at CD at 4:30 pm.

CD Action News

CD Cross Country News

Last night Central Dauphin XC faced the best team in District 3, Cumberland Valley.  The boy's XC team ran extremely well as the top 13 runners ran under 18 minutes on Cumberland Valley's tough course.  The boy's lost 27-28.  Here are their times.

1. Alec Kunzweiler, CV 16:56

2. James Wood, CD 17:04

3. Eric Deignan, CD 17:06

4. Mitch Coakley, CD 17:06

5. Kyle Rohde, CV 17:09

6. Ryan Kidd, CV 17:21

7. Quinn Wasko, CV 17:28

8. Alex Coburn, CV 17:32

9. Alex Pankiw, CD 17:36

10. Eric Simons, CD 17:37

11. Alex Nally, CD 17:50

12. Connor Plessl, CV 17:53

13. Zac Patton, CD 17:57

The girl's lost 15-52.  The top CD girls were:

7. Allie Hoffman, 22:23

12. Laura Kibathi, 23:45

15. Zuzka Durcova, 24:10

18. Sarah Smith, 24:24

19. Maggie Reading, 24:43

CD Action News

Boys Cross Country Roster

Click here for more information

CD Action News

Girls Cross Country Roster

Click here for more information

The content within this website was created by the students of CDHS’s Digital Media Courses